Data Protection Notice

Your privacy is important to us. This data protection notice covers the data collected during the recruitment process. The recruitment process may start with the registration and attendance at a career / marketing event as well as searching and applying for jobs and then the progression of your job application through the process to the point of hire.

This statement explains what personal data we collect from you during the recruitment process, through our interactions with you and through our products and how we use that data.

We expect to collect a lot of information about you during the process and we require some information which we can communicate and make recruitment decisions. We may ask for other optional information to help us deliver a better recruitment experience.

Where information is optional, we will need your consent to collect the information and we will make this clear during the recruitment process. If you do not choose to give consent, or you choose not to supply optional information, then this will not impact the recruitment decisions we make about you.

We encourage you to read the Privacy Notice in full. However, to summarise:

  1. We will always use your data within the law.
  2. We will never sell your data.
  3. We will always respect your wishes about how you would like to be contacted.

Thank you.

If you have any queries, please contact:

Babcock International Group
Building 2610 Aztec West
Almondsbury
Bristol
BS32 4AQ
Tel: 0800 731 8199
email: training@babcockinternational.com


Personal Data We Collect

During the recruitment process we may ask you to provide information, we may record other sources of information about you (e.g. feedback from recruiters), and we may infer or derive other data (e.g. determine your location from your postal code or count up the number of languages you speak). The types of collated information include:

Personal Contact

Names, e-mails, address, phone numbers etc.

Screening/Selection Information

Your CV / completed application form, education results, work experience, significant achievements, etc.

Some of this information would not be personal to you if all other fields were anonymised e.g. your location preference is considered personal data while linked to other personal contact information but it cannot be used to personally identify you its own. Some of this information may include enough information to personally identify you e.g. your CV / completed application form.

Evaluation Data

Information provided by other people involved in the recruitment process about your suitability for employment and your status within the recruitment process.

Your feedback on the recruitment process

Optional information provided by you about your views on the recruitment process.

Special Requirements

Optional information provided by you e.g. medical needs, dietary requirements, disability, dyslexia, study abroad.

Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) Information

Gender, Race, Disability, or other diversity information

How We Use Personal Data

Personal Contact data is used to communicate with you during the recruitment process, and to contact you with details of other similar opportunities that might be of interest to you.

Screening/Selection data is used to decide on your suitability for jobs that you apply to or to identify jobs for which we think you may be more suitable.

Evaluation data is used to record our assessment of your suitability for jobs that you are being considered for and your status within the recruitment process.

Your Feedback data is used by us to improve the recruitment process for future candidates.

Special Requirements data is used by us to make accommodation in the recruitment process for any needs you may have.

Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) Information is used to monitor the recruitment process to ensure our recruitment practices are fair.

We may aggregate data with other candidate’s data in reports to help us monitor, improve, and plan our recruitment activities. These reports will not include personally identifiable information.

Length of Time We Retain Your Data

If you are successful and you accept an offer, the data may be retained throughout your employment and for a period after the end of employment. In this case you will be informed of further data retention policies by your employer.

If you are not made an offer, or you do not accept an offer, then we keep the data, including personally identifiable data, for up to 2 years after the end of recruitment activity so that we can refer to it in case of queries over the recruitment process, including employment tribunals or other legal challenges.

After the 2 year retention period we will anonymise all your data. Any data that may contain personally identifiable information will be cleared. The data that we retain is used to report on the historical performance of our recruitment process.

Reasons We Share Personal Data

In our role as a Recruiter, we will share your data with the organisation who, if your application is successful, will be your employer.

We are committed to protecting your data and will not disclose it to third parties other than those acting on our behalf under strictly controlled contracts. Some examples include companies we've hired to provide the recruitment technology and to support this recruitment process, third party hosted learning support platforms and companies, funding agencies and companies to assist in protecting and securing our systems.

Any such companies are acting as processors on behalf of Babcock and we retain full responsibility for your personal data. In such cases, these companies abide by our data privacy and security requirements and they are not allowed to use personal data they receive from us for any other purpose. Any transfers of data to such organisations will be done securely and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

We may disclose personal data when required by applicable law or to respond to legal process.

We do not sell, rent, or trade your personal data.

Your rights: How to Access and Control Your Personal Data

You have the right of access and the right to rectify the data concerning you. You can view much of your personal data through this website. You can request a copy of your personal data by contacting the address below.

You can rectify or correct personal data if you find it is inaccurate or incomplete. Much of the information can be updated by you using this website. If there are other changes that you need to make please call 0800 7318199 or email training@babcockinternational.com. You can also use these contact details to update your communication preferences. The right of rectification can only apply to factual data processed within the recruitment process. Data related to the screening / selection criteria cannot be rectified after the closing date of submitting applications as this data is used at that time to make decisions and needs to be preserved in that state as evidence in case of challenges to the fairness of the process.

Data Controller

If applying for a role with an Automotive company, the Data Controller is the Employer who is advertising this position. Please contact them at their registered address for further information.

If applying for any other position, the Data Controller is Babcock Training Ltd. Our Registration Number in the Data Protection Public Register is Z4715897. Our Data Protection Officer is the HR Director, who can be contacted on 01454 205784 or at 1000 Lakeside North Harbour, Western Road, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 3EN.

Cookies and Other Similar Technologies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website or as part of the security of this site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer.

Any cookie we set will only contain random but unique information which is set to expire when you close the browser. The cookie does not contain any personal or sensitive information.

The cookie information can only be used by the browser when it sends requests for new web pages to our servers - the browser will not allow the cookie to be used for any other purpose. The cookie information will always be protected by strong encryption whenever the content is sent to us.

The use of these cookies is strictly necessary for the correct and secure operation of our website.

Cookies which we may set include:

request_token: This may be set for users visiting *.oleeo.co.uk domain.

oleeo_status: This may be set for users visiting *.oleeo.co.uk domain.

oleeo_session: This may be set for users visiting *.tal.net domain.